AWS Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of Art Work Space Pty Ltd A.C.N 613 616 096 (“AWS”). AWS may be referred to as “We”, “our” and “us” in this Privacy Policy. It is AWS’ intention to manage personal information in an open and transparent way and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information that may be collected by or supplied to us. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to AWS. AWS reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time, in our absolute discretion.

We take seriously our obligation to protect the privacy of information collected about our members and guests and visitors to our premises, via our Members Portal and via enquiries on our web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”).  This Privacy Policy regulates the way in which your personal information, obtained through the direct contact with You, via our Member’s Portal or via our web site, will be dealt with but if you think we can do better, please let us know.

 

Personal Information

1. Personal information is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services, to allow access to our premises or the Member’s Portal, or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia. We may collect information about your or your business. We may also need to collect information to allow us to undertake credit or reference checks.

 

Use of Information

2. Personal information that you provide us is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

3. We will use the personal information we collect to:

  • Assess any application by you for membership of AWS and/or provision of Services.
  • To collect payments that are owing to us.
  • To provide the Services to you and to facilitate your membership within the AWS Community.

 

Collecting Information

4. We collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to us.

 

Disclosure

5. There may be circumstances where we are permitted or required to use or disclose your personal information. This may include your name, business name, number, address and/or email address. Such disclosure may include circumstances where:-

  • Disclosure to a law enforcement agency is required for purposes relating to investigation or enforcement of criminal and other laws;
  • Use or disclosure to assist in the recovery of lost or stolen equipment;
  • Use or disclosures in accordance with an order made by a Court, a subpoena or otherwise authorised or compelled by law;
  • Use or disclosure to lessen or prevent serious threats to an individual or the public’s health and safety;
  • It is necessary to assist in investigations into suspected fraud or criminal activities.

6. We may also disclose your personal information to other suppliers for the purposes of providing the Services to you or in order to facilitate the resolution of a dispute

7. Unless you tell us not to, we may also provide limited personal information to other Members. For example, we may provide other members within the AWS Community with your contact details in the spirit of networking and collaborative working.

8. We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

9. In some instances, your personal information may be disclosed to our service providers overseas.

 

Marketing

10. As a part of your Membership, we may use your email address to send material which may be:

  • Relevant to your membership (for example, notice of member events)
  • Material for promotional or marketing purposes or seeking your feedback
  • Material that we consider is appropriate having regard to your membership
  • To advise you of other products or services that may be of interest to you

11. By registering as a Member or making an enquiry to AWS, you consent to us sending such communication and acknowledge that it may, in some circumstances, amount to ‘commercial electronic messages’ for the purposes of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You may withdraw or unsubscribe from these messages at any time by emailing us at privacy@artworkspace.biz.

 

Security

12. We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to us either via website enquiry or via the Members’ Portal. We review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

13. However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

14. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

15. We may hold your personal information in a number of ways, including on our system or database but it may also involve storing data on storage or systems managed by third parties. Accordingly, some of this information may be stored overseas. Our third party provider complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

 

Collecting Information from Users

16. IP Addresses

Our web servers gather your IP address to assist us to measure or improve our website and to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services.

17. Cookies and Applets

We may use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access. This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

 

Access to Information (and right to correct)

18. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected or correct it yourself via the Member’s Portal.

19. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

 

Links to other sites

20. Where we provide links to Web sites outside of our web sites, as well as to third party Web sites, these linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.

21. In the event AWS uses social media such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about AWS and the Space and if you communicate with AWS using such social media services, we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of social media services as they have their own.

 

Problems, questions or complaints

22. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at privacy@artworkspace.biz.

23. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site; http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

Skip to toolbar